Williams v. Ali et al, No. 1:2018cv00018 - Document 85 (N.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] Unlike WILLIAMS V. ALI 1:18-CV-18 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER ADOPTING REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION IN PART [ECF NO. 73] AND GRANTING MOTION FOR DEFAULT JUDGMENT [ECF NO. 67] Plaintiff, Lang-Correa “submitted both federal and Puerto Rico registrations of his copyright ownership with respect to that book.” 672 F. Supp. 2d 265, 270 (D.P.R. 2009). Finally, as to Plaintiff’s argument that he is protected under the “state common-law,” the federal preemption provision of 17 U.S.C. § 301(a) states the following: On and after January 1, 1978, all legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106 in works of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium of expression and come within the subject matter of copyright as specified by sections 102 and 103, whether created before or after that date and whether published or unpublished, are governed exclusively by this title. Thereafter, no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State. (emphasis added). As the Eleventh Circuit has noted, “[s]ection 301 in effect establishes a two-pronged test to be applied in preemption cases.” Crow v. Wainwright, 720 F.2d 1224, 1225 (11th Cir. 1983), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 819 (1984).