United States of America v. Hobbs et al, No. 1:2016cv00236 - Document 111 (N.D.W. Va. 2018)
[…] ESAB Group, 126 F.3d 12 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. HOBBS, ET AL. 1:16CV236 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS OR, IN THE ALTERNATIVE, MOTION TO TRANSFER [DKT. NO. 101] at 622. Rule 4(k) provides “five sources authorizing service to effect in personam jurisdiction,” one of which is a federal statute. Id. Here, section 3732(a) of the FCA provides that “[a] summons as required by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure shall be issued by the appropriate district court and served at any place within or outside the United States.” Because the defendants in this case were either served within the United States or have filed a waiver of service, service was valid.