Taylor v. Mirandy et al, No. 1:2015cv00219 - Document 34 (N.D.W. Va. 2016)
[…] Scott, 524 U.S. at 365-66. West Virginia is no different. The Parole Board is created by statute and exists in part to “conduct[] 16 TAYLOR V. MIRANDY 1:15CV219 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER ADOPTING THE REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION [DKT. NO. 27] AND DENYING PETITIONER’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT [DKT. NO. 21] hearings and mak[e] determinations regarding the revocation of parole.” W. Va. Code § 62-12-12a. A parolee may be arrested at any time if “there is reasonable cause to believe that the parolee has violated any of the conditions of his or her release on parole.” Id. § 62-12-19(a).3 A parolee who has been taken into custody for violating his conditions “shall be given a prompt and summary hearing before a Parole Board panel upon his or her written request, at which the parolee . . . shall be given an opportunity to attend.” Id. § 6212-19(a)(2).