Larry v. The Marion County Coal Company et al, No. 1:2015cv00212 - Document 57 (N.D.W. Va. 2016)
[…] Larry was not dilatory to obtain any cognizable tactical advantage. Ultimately, however, when weighing the third Foman factor, the Court concludes that Larry’s proposed amendment is futile, and leave to amend should be denied. MCCC arguably violated 29 U.S.C. § 207(r) by not providing Larry with “a place, other than a bathroom, that is shielded from view and free from intrusion from coworkers and the public, which may be used by an employee to express breast milk.” 29 U.S.C. § 207(r)(1)(B). Nevertheless, Larry’s complaint does not establish a viable claim of retaliation under the FLSA. Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3), “it shall be unlawful for any person. . . to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3)(emphasis added). Internal, oral complaints are often sufficient to state a viable claim for retaliation under the FLSA. 8 Minor v. Bostwick Labs., LARRY v.