ALPHA RHO ALUMNI CORPORATION v. FIRST UNITED BANK AND TRUST, INC., No. 1:2015cv00044 - Document 54 (N.D.W. Va. 2016)
[…] Because plaintiff’s damages collect interest at three percentage points above the Fifth Federal Reserve District secondary discount rate under West Virginia law, pursuant to W.Va. Code § 56-6-31(a), Alpha Rho argues that it is owed an additional $142,816.05 in prejudgment interest as of December 21, 2015 [Id.]. However, as First United correctly argues, W.Va. Code § 56-6-31(a) provides that prejudgment interest is only recoverable on special damage awards. (“That if the judgment or decree, or any part thereof, is for special damages, as defined below, or for liquidated damages, the amount of special or liquidated damages shall bear interest at the rate in effect for the calendar year in which the right to bring the same shall have accrued . . .”). See also Beard v. Lim, 185 W.Va. 749, 752, 408 S.E.2d 772, 775 (1991) (“It is undisputed that the controlling statutory law in West Virginia provides for the award of prejudgment interest on special damage awards.”). First United is correct in that W.Va.