ALPHA RHO ALUMNI CORPORATION v. FIRST UNITED BANK AND TRUST, INC., No. 1:2015cv00044 - Document 54 (N.D.W. Va. 2016)
[…] (“That if the judgment or decree, or any part thereof, is for special damages, as defined below, or for liquidated damages, the amount of special or liquidated damages shall bear interest at the rate in effect for the calendar year in which the right to bring the same shall have accrued . . .”). See also Beard v. Lim, 185 W.Va. 749, 752, 408 S.E.2d 772, 775 (1991) (“It is undisputed that the controlling statutory law in West Virginia provides for the award of prejudgment interest on special damage awards.”). First United is correct in that W.Va. Code § 56-6-31 does not apply to this action. Instead, a separate provision within the West Virginia Code governs the prospective interest amount that Alpha Rho may recover. Pursuant to W.Va. Code § 56-6-27, “in any action founded on contract, [the Court] may allow interest on the principal due, or any part thereof, and in all cases they shall find the aggregate of principal and interest due at the time of the trial, after allowing all proper credits, payments and sets-off; and judgment shall be entered for such aggregate with interest from the date of the verdict.” See also Bd. of 11 Educ. of McDowell Cty. v. Zando, Martin & Milstead, Inc., 182 W. Va. 597, 610, 390 S.E.2d 796, 809 (1990) (“A cursory reading of W.Va.