Hoffman v. Consolidation Coal Company et al, No. 1:2010cv00083 - Document 30 (N.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] The plaintiff asserts a cause of action against Galambus and Consolidation Coal Company for a deliberate intention workplace injury pursuant to West Virginia Code § 23-4-2(d)(2). This statutory provision establishes an exception to the general prohibition against such suits under West Virginia Workers’ Compensation Act. See W. Va. Code § 23-2-6. West Virginia’s deliberate intention statute provides two independent means for proving deliberate intention. Specifically, West Virginia Code § 23-4-2(d)(2) states: The immunity from suit provided under this section and under sections six [§ 23-2-6] and six-a [§ 23-2-6a], article two of this chapter may be lost only if the employer or person against whom liability is asserted acted with “deliberate intention”. This requirement may be satisfied only if: (i) It is proved that the employer or person against whom liability is asserted acted with a consciously, subjectively and deliberately formed intention to produce the specific result of injury or death to an employee.