Hoffman v. Consolidation Coal Company et al, No. 1:2010cv00083 - Document 30 (N.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] However, this Court notes the substantial similarities between this action and Beagle, and that the plaintiff properly amended her complaint pursuant to Rule 15 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Existing case law in this district holds that the immunity referenced in the above quoted statute applies both to employers and co-employees. See Weekly v. Olin Corp., 681 F. Supp. 346, 352 (N.D. W. Va. 1987); W. Va. Code § 23-2-6a (providing that the immunity from liability provided to employers that contribute to workers’ compensation fund “shall extend to every officer, manager, agent, representative or employee of such employer when he is acting in furtherance of the employer’s business and does not inflict an injury with deliberate intention”).