Textron Financial Corporation v. New Horizon Home Sales, Inc. et al, No. 1:2010cv00039 - Document 84 (N.D.W. Va. 2011)
[…] W. Va. Code Ann. § 56-6-31. The rate is equal to “three percentage points above the Fifth Federal Reserve District secondary discount rate in effect on the second day of January of the year in which the judgment or decree is entered: Provided, That the rate of prejudgment and post-judgment interest shall not exceed eleven percent per annum or be less than seven percent per annum.” Id. Using this formula, the parties calculated the interest rate at seven 2 percent per annum.