LaRosa et al v. Pecora et al, No. 1:2007cv00078 - Document 242 (N.D.W. Va. 2009)
[…] The WVUFTA provides the following definition of transfer: Transfer means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease and creation of a lien or other encumbrance. W. Va. Code § 40-1A-1(l). Transfers by debtors are fraudulent if made under certain circumstances. 860 (W. Va. 1991). Rich v. Rich, 405 S.E.2d 858, West Virginia Code § 40-1A-4(a) states, in pertinent part: (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor[.] The WVUFTA sets forth badges of fraud to aid a court in determining whether the debtor made a transfer, or incurred an obligation, with the actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors: (1) The transfer or obligation was to an insider; (2) The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer; (3) The transfer concealed; or obligation 9 was disclosed or (4) Before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit; (5) The transfer was of substantially all the debtor s assets; (6) The debtor absconded; (7) The debtor removed or concealed assets; (8) The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred; (9) The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; (10) The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and (11) The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor. W. Va. Code § 40-1A-4(b).