House v. Metal Transportation Systems, Inc., No. 1:2007cv00010 - Document 54 (N.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] There is no evidence to suggest House s testimony concerning the emotional distress and damages he sustained as a result of his wrongful termination and following treatment by Metal was sparse or spurious . Id. 681. Accordingly, Metal is liable to House for non-economic emotional distress damages in the amount of $139,000.00. ATTORNEYS FEES 38 U.S.C. §4323 (h)(2) provides: In any action or proceeding to enforce a provision of this chapter by a person under subsection (a)(2) who obtained private counsel for such action or proceeding, the court may award any such person who prevails in such action or proceeding reasonable attorney fees, expert witness fees, and other litigation expenses. W.Va. Code Ch. 21, Art. 5, Sec. 12(b) provides in pertinent part: the court in any action brough under this article may, in the event that any judgment is awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, assess costs of the action, including reasonable attorney fees against the defendant.