House v. Metal Transportation Systems, Inc., No. 1:2007cv00010 - Document 54 (N.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] Since then the Trustee in House s Bankruptcy case approved the retention of current counsel and authorized their continued prosecution of this civil action [DE 48 p. 7]. III. Discussion Jurisdiction This Court has jurisdiction over House s USERRA claim. 38 U.S.C. §4323(b)(3). Venue Ordinarily, in federal court, venue is proper wherever the corporate defendant has sufficient contacts to support personal jurisdiction, except where otherwise provided by law. 28 U.S.C. §1391. 38 U.S.C. §4323(c)(2) provides otherwise, to wit: In the case of an action against a private employer, the action may proceed in the United States district court for any district in which the private employer of the person maintains a place of business. Thus the exclusive venue provision of 38 U.S.C. §4323(c)(2) trumps the general venue statute and governs House s USERRA claim.