Palpallatoc v. The Boeing Company et al, No. 3:2022cv05728 - Document 47 (W.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] Palpallatoc’s deposition has already been taken. Opp’n 3, 8, 14. Further, the amendments are based upon facts that were known to Mr. Palpallatoc since the inception of his lawsuit. Id. at 14. The Court finds that the proposed modifications are minor, and because the supplemental claim is being denied as futile, the Court also denies leave to further amend the complaint at this late stage. ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE SECOND AMENDED AND SUPPLEMENTAL COMPLAINT -9 1 Mr. Palpallatoc’s supplemental claim is for retaliation under RCW 49.60.210. Prop. Sec. 2 Am. Compl. ¶¶ 3.113-3.121. RCW § 49.60.210(1) states that “[i]t is an unfair practice for any 3 employer . . . to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she 4 has opposed any practices forbidden by [WLAD], or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, 5 or assisted in any proceeding under [WLAD].” A plausible claim of retaliation requires a plaintiff 6 to show that (1) he engaged in protected activity; (2) he suffered an adverse employment action; 7 and (3) there is a causal connection between the employee’s activity and the employer’s adverse 8 action. Erickson v.