Dang v. Moore et al, No. 3:2021cv05544 - Document 42 (W.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] Therefore, collateral estoppel bars Plaintiff’s APA claim, which should be dismissed with 3 4 prejudice, but it does not bar either his CPA or his § 1981 claims. 5 F. IMMUNITY BARS CPA BUT NOT § 1981 CLAIM 6 As for Plaintiff’s two remaining claims, Private Defendants argue both should be 7 dismissed because they are immune. While Private Defendants are immune from Plaintiff’s 8 CPA claim, they are not immune from his § 1981 claim. Private Defendants argue that 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1)(D), RCW 18.130.070(3) and 9 10 RCW 4.24.250 provide them blanket immunity. Section 11111(a)(1)(D) gives immunity from 11 liability for damages from any federal or state law “to any person who participates with or assists 12 [a professional review body] with respect to the action.” It does not, however, apply to actions 13 “relating to the civil rights of any person or persons . . . including 42 U.S.C. 1981, et seq.” 14 Therefore, it can immunize Private Defendants from Plaintiff’s CPA claim but not his § 1981 15 claim. 16 Similarly, RCW 18.130.070(3) provides immunity “from civil liability, whether direct or 17 derivative, for providing information to the disciplinary authority,” and RCW 4.24.250 provides