Whatever the merits of this argument, e.g., Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Garvey, 109 F.R.D. 2 323, 325 (N.D. Cal. 1985), the result is the same either way: they have waived whatever 3 privileges apply. 4 Washington protects psychotherapist-patient and physician-patient communications from 5 compelled disclosure. Wash. Rev. Code § 5.60.060(4) (physicians); Wash. Rev. Code 6 § 18.83.110 (psychologists). However, “[n]inety days after filing an action for personal injuries 7 or wrongful death, the claimant shall be deemed to waive the physician-patient privilege.” Wash. 8 Rev. Code § 5.60.060(4)(b). Claimants seek damages for “physical pain and suffering,” so they 9 have waived the privilege. (Jacobsen Decl., Exs.