Martin v. Pierce County et al, No. 3:2020cv05709 - Document 28 (W.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] Dkt. 17 at 2. 9 Defendants concede that Martin’s amended complaint moots their motion as to his Eighth 10 Amendment claims. Defendants’ motion to dismiss is therefore denied as moot as to 11 Martin’s Eighth Amendment claim. However, Defendants argue that the medical 12 malpractice claims still must be dismissed for failure to comply with RCW 7.70A.020. 13 Dkt. 25 at 8. 14 RCW 7.70A.020(2) provides that “[a] party [in a medical malpractice action] that 15 does not initially elect to submit a dispute to arbitration under this chapter must file a 16 declaration with the court . . . .” “In the case of a claimant, the declaration must be filed at 17 the time of commencing the action and must state that the attorney representing the 18 claimant presented the claimant with a copy of the provisions of this chapter before 19 commencing the action and the that the claimant elected not to submit the dispute to 20 arbitration under this chapter.” RCW 7.70A.020(2)(a). Defendants argue that failure to 21 comply with RCW 7.70A.020 requires dismissal.