Chung et al v. Washington Interscholastic Activities Association, No. 3:2019cv05730 - Document 87 (W.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] Here, Plaintiffs have not demonstrated as a matter of law that WIAA’s actions impinge a 10 fundamental right such that strict scrutiny applies. Nor do they argue, in the alternative, that 11 WIAA’s actions fail rational basis review. Accordingly, summary judgment on this claim is 12 properly denied. 13 F. Washington’s Free Exercise Provision 14 Plaintiffs also move for summary judgment on their claims under the free-exercise 15 provision of the Washington State Constitution, art. 1 § 11. Section 11 protects “freedom of 16 conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief, and worship” and guarantees that “no one 17 shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion.” Art. 1, § 11. 18 Plaintiffs argue that, as a matter of law, WIAA violated Section 11 by (1) scheduling state 19 championship tournaments on the Sabbath; and (2) applying former Rule 22.2.5 to bar Sabbath 20 observers, like Joelle, from participating in any post-season play.