McReynolds v. State of Washington et al, No. 3:2019cv05708 - Document 43 (W.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] McCuistion, at 379. (citing 13 RCW 71.09.050-.060). As is relevant here RCW 71.09.050 provides, “[t]he trial may be 14 continued upon the request of either party and a showing of good cause, or by the court on its 15 own motion in the due administration of justice, and when the respondent will not be 16 substantially prejudiced.” 17 On November 20, 2008, the Plaintiff waived his right to be tried within 45 days of the 18 probable cause determination and agreed to extension of the trial to a date on or before April 10, 19 2009. Dkt. 36-1, at 92-93. The Plaintiff was transferred to the SCC. Dkt.