McReynolds v. State of Washington et al, No. 3:2019cv05708 - Document 43 (W.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] The report shall be in the form of a declaration or certification in compliance with the requirements of RCW 9A.72.085 and shall be prepared by a professionally qualified person as defined by rules adopted by the secretary. A copy of the report shall be served on the prosecuting agency involved in the initial commitment and upon the committed person and his or her counsel. 13 The State Defendants point out that this statute did not apply to the Plaintiff’s situation: 14 RCW 71.09.070(5) applies to “committed” persons. The Plaintiff fails to meaningfully respond 15 to this argument. Indeed, under RCW 71.09, a person is not “committed” until after the trial. 16 See RCW 71.09.060 (“[i]f the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent 17 predator, the person shall be committed to the custody of the department of social and health 18 services for placement in a secure facility . . .”). For people awaiting trial, like the Plaintiff was 19 at the relevant time, the statute provided other mechanisms for his mental evaluation. RCW 20 71.09.055. Other than referencing RCW 71.09.070(5), the Plaintiff fails to identify the grounds 21 for his negligence claim.