McReynolds v. State of Washington et al, No. 3:2019cv05708 - Document 43 (W.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] “In an action for 3 negligence a plaintiff must prove four basic elements: (1) the existence of a duty, (2) breach of 4 that duty, (3) resulting injury, and (4) proximate cause.” Ranger Ins. Co. v. Pierce Cty., 164 5 Wn.2d 545, 552 (2008). Further, Washington law provides that “[a] breach of a duty imposed by 6 statute, ordinance, or administrative rule shall not be considered negligence per se, but may be 7 considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence.” RCW 5.40.050. The Plaintiff has 8 failed to point to evidence which would demonstrate a breach of RCW 71.09.070(5). The 9 version of RCW 71.09.070(5) that was effective from July 1, 2015 to July 27, 2019 provided: 10 11 12 The department shall file the report with the court that committed the person under this chapter. The report shall be in the form of a declaration or certification in compliance with the requirements of RCW 9A.72.085 and shall be prepared by a professionally qualified person as defined by rules adopted by the secretary. A copy of the report shall be served on the prosecuting agency involved in the initial commitment and upon the committed person and his or her counsel. 13 The State Defendants point out that this statute did not apply to the Plaintiff’s situation: 14 RCW 71.09.070(5) applies to “committed” persons. The Plaintiff fails to meaningfully respond 15 to this argument.