McReynolds v. State of Washington et al, No. 3:2019cv05708 - Document 43 (W.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] Allen, at 826; Gausvik v. Perez, 392 F.3d 7 1006, 1009 (9th Cir. 2004)(holding false imprisonment, intention or negligent infliction of 8 emotional distress, and negligent training claims under Washington law accrued on the date 9 when the plaintiff was arrested and knew the factual basis of his claims). Accordingly, his claim 10 11 for false imprisonment was barred in 2010; several years before this case was filed in 2019. The Plaintiff points to the tolling provisions in RCW 4.16.190 and argues that his claims 12 are not barred. RCW 4.16.190 provides, in pertinent part, that “if a person entitled to bring an 13 action . . . be at the time the cause of action accrued . . . imprisoned on a criminal charge prior to 14 sentencing, the time of such disability shall not be a part of the time limited for the 15 commencement of action.” 16 17 18 19 20 21 The Plaintiff acknowledges that the undersigned has already held that this tolling provision did not apply to his false imprisonment claim.