McReynolds v. State of Washington et al, No. 3:2019cv05708 - Document 43 (W.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] State v. McCuistion, 174 Wn.2d 369, 379 (2012)(citing RCW 24 ORDER ON STATE DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 5 1 71.09.030). The filing of such a petition triggers a probable cause determination by a judge. 2 RCW 71.09.040(1). If a judge finds that “probable cause exists to believe that the person named 3 in the petition is a sexually violent predator” . . . “the judge shall direct that the person be taken 4 into custody and notify the office of public defense of the potential need for representation.” 5 RCW 71.09.040(1). 6 On August 19, 2008, (the day before the Plaintiff was due to be released from custody 7 after serving his sentence which