Robinson v. Bailey et al, No. 3:2019cv05551 - Document 26 (W.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] Dkt. 1, ¶ 5.13. Thus, Plaintiff’s malicious prosecution claim against Defendant Gibson shall be 7 8 dismissed. 2. 9 RCW 4.24.510 10 Defendant Gibson argues that, to the extent that Count Six, or any other count, is based 11 on an allegation related to Defedant Gibson’s communications or “sworn statements” with law 12 enforcement about what he perceived to be dangerous or criminal acts by Plaintiff, such count is 13 barred by RCW 4.24.510 and therefore, Defendant Gibson is entitled to fees, costs, and statutory 14 damages of $10,000.00. The statutory provision to which Defendant Gibson refers provides that “[a] person who 15 16 communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local 17 government ... is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the 18 agency ... regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency.” RCW 4.24.510. In 19 addition, “[a] person prevailing upon the defense provided for in [RCW 4.24.510] ... is entitled to 20 recover expenses and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in establishing the defense and in 21 addition shall receive statutory damages of ten thousand dollars.” 1 22 An “anti-SLAPP” statute such as RCW 4.24.510, does not apply to federal law causes of action, but only to special motions to strike in connection with state law claims. Hilton v.