Cedar Park Assembly of God of Kirkland, Washington v. Kreidler et al, No. 3:2019cv05181 - Document 45 (W.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] ORDER - 2 1 RCW 48.43.065(3)(b). Implementing regulations require each relevant insurance carrier 2 to file “a full description of the process it will use to recognize an organization or 3 individual’s exercise of conscience based on a religious belief or conscientious objection 4 to the purchase of coverage for a specific service.” WAC 284-43-5020(1). 5 Regarding health insurance carriers and providers, RCW 48.43.065(2)(a) provides 6 in part that “[n]o individual health care provider, religiously sponsored health carrier, or 7 health care facility may be required by law or contract in any circumstances to participate 8 in the provision of or payment for a specific service if they object to doing so for reasons 9 of conscience or religion.”