Cedar Park Assembly of God of Kirkland, Washington v. Kreidler et al, No. 3:2019cv05181 - Document 119 (W.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] See Dkt. 118 (order denying the State’s motion to 5 dismiss). Most of the other exemptions in RCW 48.43.005(31) are for plans with non- 6 comprehensive coverage or plans sponsored by the federal government, such as Medicare 7 and TRICARE. 8 9 For employers purchasing health insurance, Washington law provides that “[n]o individual or organization with a religious or moral tenet opposed to a specific service 10 may be required to purchase coverage for that service or services if they object to doing 11 so for reasons of conscience or religion.” RCW 48.43.065(3)(a). While individuals and 12 organizations do not have to purchase that coverage, enrollees must still be able to access 13 it: “The provisions of this section shall not result in an enrollee being denied coverage of, 14 and timely access to, any service or services excluded from their benefits package as a 15 result of their employer’s or another individual’s exercise of the conscience clause in 16 (a).” RCW 48.43.065(3)(b). The statute also provides that the health insurance carrier, 17 facility, or provider is not required “to provide any health care services without 18 appropriate payment of premium or fee.” RCW 48.43.065(4). 19 In contrast, “[n]o individual health care provider, religiously sponsored health 20 carrier, or health care facility may be required by law or contract in any circumstances to 21 participate in the provision of or payment for a specific service if they object to doing so 22 for reasons of conscience or religion.” RCW 48.43.065(2)(a).