Quintanilla v. The Bureaus Inc et al, No. 3:2019cv05161 - Document 29 (W.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] See, e.g., Nordstrom, Inc. v. 20 Tampourlos, 107 Wash. 2d 735, 739, 733 P.2d 208, 210 (1987) (finding that appropriation of 21 Nordstrom’s name misled consumers). 22 23 A plaintiff also may claim that an act or practice is per se unfair or deceptive based on the violation of certain legislatively-identified statutes, such as the Collection Agency Act (CAA), 24 DKT. #18 - 8 1 RCW 19.16 et seq. Syria, 2018 WL 3455499, at *3. The CAA, which is Washington’s 2 counterpart to the federal FDCPA, contains a list of “prohibited practices” that are per se unfair 3 or deceptive. RCW 19.16.250; RCW 19.16.440. One of those prohibited practices is 4 “Threaten[ing] to take any action against the debtor which the licensee cannot legally take at the 5 time the threat is made.”