Taylor et al v. Henning et al, No. 3:2018cv05863 - Document 42 (W.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] Dkt. 25 at 18 (citing Alder v. Fred Lind Manor, 153 Wn.3d 331, 355– 4 56 (2004)). Notwithstanding the FAA’s presumption in favor of arbitrability, a court may 5 consider these and other state law contract defenses such as fraud and duress in 6 determining whether an arbitration provision is valid. See 9 U.S.C. § 2; Rent-a-Center, 7 West, Inc. v. Jackson, 561 U.S. 63, 68 (2010). 8 Plaintiff argues that the arbitration provision violates Washington law and is void 9 pursuant to RCW 19.100.220(2). Dkt. 34 at 9. RCW 19.100.200(2) provides that “[a]ny 10 agreement, condition, stipulation or provision, including a choice of law provision, 11 purporting to bind any person to waive compliance with any provision of this chapter or 12 any rule or order hereunder is void.” Therefore, it is possible that the arbitration provision 13 could be void as contrary to law. 14 However, for the proposition that the arbitration provision actually “purport[s] to 15 bind any person to wave compliance with any provision of this chapter,” Plaintiff relies 16 only on an