Thompson et al v. City of Olympia et al, No. 3:2018cv05267 - Document 53 (W.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] Dkt. 23 24 DKT. # 41 - 9 1 # 41 at 23. Specifically, Defendants assert that Thompson and Chaplin’s assault on Officer 2 Donald forced Officer Donald to shoot them. Defendants rely on RCW 4.24.420, which provides: “It is a complete defense to any 3 4 action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death that the person injured or killed was 5 engaged in the commission of a felony at the time of the occurrence causing the injury or death 6 and the felony was a proximate cause of the injury or death. However, nothing in this section 7 shall affect a right of action under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1983.” Proximate causation is not present 8 when an independent, intervening act that could not reasonably have been foreseen by the 9 defendant interrupts the causal chain. Sluman v. State, 418 P.3d 125, 150 (Wash. Ct.