Cox et al v. State of Washington, Department of Social and Health Services et al, No. 3:2014cv05923 - Document 39 (W.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] Even when blood relationships are strained, parents retain a vital interest in preventing the irretrievable destruction of their family life.” Santosky v. 18 Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 753, 102 S. Ct. 1388 (1982); see also RCW 13.34.020 (“The legislature declares that the family unit is a fundamental resource of American life which should be 19 nurtured.”). 21 22 23 24 Judge Nelson could not have lawfully stripped Joshua of custody at that hearing.