DZ Bank Ag Deutsche Zentral-Genossenschaftsbank v. Connect Insurance Agency Inc, No. 3:2014cv05880 - Document 28 (W.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] (See generally Am. Ans.) Indeed, 22 Connect does not deny DZ Bank’s assertion that Connect was not assigned any such ORDER- 9 1 rights and is not otherwise in contractual privity with the Franchisees. (See generally 2 Resp.) 3 Instead, Connect asserts that as the transferee of Advantage’s collateral, Connect 4 is an “account debtor” vis-à-vis DZ Bank under Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial 5 Code (“UCC”) as codified in Washington. (Id. at 3-8.) Specifically, Connect argues that 6 it can assert its counterclaims under § 9-404 of the UCC, which is codified in Washington 7 under RCW 62A.9A-404. (Id.) If applicable, this provision gives an account debtor 8 offset rights against an assignee of an account. As relevant here, RCW 62A.9A-404 9 provides: 10 11 (a) Assignee’s rights subject to terms, claims, and defenses; exceptions. Unless an account debtor has made an enforceable agreement not to assert defenses or claims, and subject to subsections (b) through (e) of this section, the rights of an assignee are subject to: 12 13 (1) All terms of the agreement between the account debtor and assignor and any defense or claim in recoupment arising from the transaction that gave rise to the contract; and 14 15 (2) Any other defense or claim of the account debtor against the assignor which accrues before the account debtor receives a notification of the assignment authenticated by the assignor or the assignee. 16 17 18 (b) Account debtor’s claim reduces amount owed to assignee. Subject to subsection (c) of this section, and except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this section, the claim of an account debtor against an assignor may be asserted against an assignee under subsection (a) of this section only to reduce the amount the account debtor owes. 19 RCW 62A.9A-404. 20 21 22 ORDER- 10 1 The trouble with Connect’s argument is that it has been rejected by the Ninth 2 Circuit.