United States of America v. Real Property Located at 9144 Burnett Road SE, Yelm, Washington et al, No. 3:2014cv05231 - Document 81 (W.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] Smith, 203 F.3d 1122, 1127 (9th Cir. 2000). 9 B. Extradition under UNTOC is a cognizable legal theory and sufficient facts have been pled to support forfeiture 10 The United States can forfeit real property that is involved in money laundering. 18 11 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A). The money laundering statute prohibits financial transactions that involve 12 the proceeds of a “specified unlawful activity,” given that a variety of other factors are met. See 13 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1). The money laundering statute defines “specified unlawful activity” as an 14 “offense with respect to which the United States would be obligated by a multilateral treaty…to 15 extradite the alleged offender.” 18 U.S.C. § 1956(c)(7)(B)(vi). It is important to highlight the use 16 of the language “would be.”