Saldana et al v. City of Lakewood et al, No. 3:2011cv06066 - Document 12 (W.D. Wash. 2012)
[…] See Smith v. City of Auburn, et al., No. 04-cv-1829-RSM, 2006 WL 1419376, at *7 (W.D. Wash. May 19, 2006) (Martinez, J.) (applying RCW § 16.08.040 to police 14 dogs); Rogers v. City of Kennewick, et al., No. 04-cv-5028-EFS, 2007 WL 2055038, at *7 (E.D. 15 Wash. July 13, 2007) (Shea, J.) (applying RCW § 16.08.040 to police dogs). But, the strict 16 liability claim hinges on whether the use of Astor was lawful: “[Strict liability] does not apply to the lawful application of a police dog . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). 17 So, if Officer Syler’s use of Astor was unlawful, the City is strictly liable; if lawful, the 18 City is not liable. The strict-liability claim against the City thus rises and falls with Plaintiff’s 19 other claims and survives here. C. Leave to Amend 20 Mr.