Hewitt et al v. Wells Fargo Bank et al, No. 3:2011cv05147 - Document 11 (W.D. Wash. 2011)
[…] Dkt. 9 at 2-3. The Notice of Default, however, was executed by Old Republic, as 21 agent for the beneficiary, which is permissible under RCW 61.24.031(1)(a). 22 23 Therefore, the Hewitts’ arguments are without merit and the Hewitts have failed to plead a plausible claim for relief under RCW 61.24.030(8)(c). 24 25 26 c. Notices of Sale The Deed of Trust Act requires that “the trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of 27 28 ORDER - 6 1 trust.” RCW 61.24.030(7)(a). The act also imposes on the trustee or successor trustee “a 2 duty of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor.”