New York Life Insurance Company v. Buchner et al, No. 3:2010cv05242 - Document 48 (W.D. Wash. 2011)
[…] Hampshire’s favor. 5 Ms. Hampshire also asserts that she is entitled to all the proceeds from insurance policy 6 G-11008-0 because Washington law, RCW 48.18.440(2), creates a legal presumption that when 7 a spouse designates a sibling as a beneficiary it is with the consent of the other spouse and not 8 subject to attack. Dkt. 35, p. 6. Ms. Buchner responds by asserting that neither William Buchner 9 nor Ms. Hampshire ever had the consent of Ms. Buchner to the designation of Ms. Hampshire as 10 a beneficiary. Dkt. 44, p. 2. 11 RCW 48.18.440(2) states: 12 In any life insurance policy… issued upon the life of a spouse the designation… made by such spouse of a beneficiary… shall create a presumption that such beneficiary was so designated with the consent of the other spouse, but only as to any beneficiary who is the child, parent, brother, or sister of either of the spouses. 13 14 While Washington law creates a presumption of consent, the presumption is rebuttable. Francis 15 v. Francis, 89 Wash.2d 511, 518 n.5 (1978). Ms. Buchner states that the insurance policies 16 naming Ms. Hampshire as beneficiary were undisclosed. Dkt. 33-1, p. 3. Ms.