New York Life Insurance Company v. Buchner et al, No. 3:2010cv05242 - Document 48 (W.D. Wash. 2011)
[…] Hampshire is entitled to receive from insurance policy G-11008-0 should be 5 offset by the amount of excessive proceeds already received from insurance policy G-05393. 6 C. Miscellaneous Issues Presented By The Parties 7 1. Kathleen Buchner’s Motion for Summary Judgment 8 Ms. Buchner requests that the Court direct Ms. Hampshire to disgorge all insurance 9 proceeds which were disbursed to Ms. Hampshire by NY Life prior to the filing of this action. 10 Dkt. 33, p. 9. This is an interpleader action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1335, which provides in 11 relevant part, that when two or more adverse claimants “are claiming… to be entitled to… one or 12 more of the benefits arising by virtue of any… policy… and the plaintiff has deposited such 13 money… into the registry of the court, there to abide the judgment of the court ….” The Court’s 14 jurisdiction extends only to those funds at issue and deposited in the Court’s registry. A claim 15 for funds outside the funds deposited in the court’s registry is not cognizable in an interpleader 16 action.