Supanich v. Rundle et al, No. 3:2010cv05008 - Document 66 (W.D. Wash. 2010)
[…] Id. The Bennett court’s holding that a party who has neither legal custody nor legal 10 11 12 13 14 15 guardianship of a minor child may not bring a claim on behalf of that minor child is controlling. Absent custody, Supanich does not have standing to bring any claims on behalf of his daughter. Supanich also argues that Washington State Courts do not have authority to award custody, and therefore that he does not lack custody, and furthermore, that he has standing to bring a claim for S.S. Supanich relies on RCW 26.09.285, which states, “a parenting plan shall designate the parent with whom 16 17 the child is scheduled to reside a majority of the time as the custodian of the child. However, this 18 designation shall not affect either parent’s rights and responsibilities under the parenting plan.” RCW 19 26.09.285. 20 21 Supanich is a pro se plaintiff and his legal arguments are not always clear, but the Court reads Supanich’s response to have conflated parental rights and responsibilities with custodial rights.