Kocar v. Vader et al, No. 3:2009cv05697 - Document 66 (W.D. Wash. 2012)
[…] Kocar’s Complaint alleged that an 7 inter-local aid agreement resulted in a violation of his constitutional rights. However, in his 8 Response, he argues that no such agreement existed, and that Stennick should not have 9 responded to the 911 call at all. In truth, the existence or absence of a mutual aid agreement does 10 not matter, because Washington specifically allows agencies to assist one another in these 11 circumstances. See RCW 10.93.070(2) (“In addition to any other powers vested by law, [an 12 officer] may enforce the traffic or criminal laws . . . throughout [this state], under the following 13 enumerated circumstances: . . . (2) in response to an emergency involving an immediate threat to 14 human life or property.”) 15 Kocar has not demonstrated that Stennick or the cities failed to comply with that statute, 16 or that anything about the statute or the cities’ conduct amounted to a constitutional violation. 17 Kocar certainly has not established that a Toledo officer responding in