Tillett et al v. Bremerton City of et al, No. 3:2009cv05621 - Document 73 (W.D. Wash. 2011)
[…] Id. at 266. One exception to the 15 public duty doctrine is the “legislative intent exception.” “Liability can be founded upon a 16 municipal code if that code by its terms evidences a clear intent to identify and protect a 17 particular and circumscribed class of persons.” Halvorson v. Dahl, 89 Wash.2d 673, 676 (1978); 18 see also Hannum v. Washington State Dept. of Licensing, 144 Wash.App. 354, 359 (2008). 19 Plaintiffs assert that RCW 9A.80.010 is a law which creates liability. Dkt. 49, p. 11-12. 20 RCW 9A.80.010 states a “public servant is guilty of official misconduct if, with intent to obtain a 21 benefit or to deprive another person of a lawful right or privilege… intentionally commits an 22 unauthorized act under color of law; or … intentionally refrains from performing a duty imposed 23 upon him by law.” 24 ORDER - 20 1 Plaintiffs have not shown that the public duty doctrine does not apply to Defendants. 2 First, Plaintiffs have not provided authority stating RCW 9A.80.010 creates liability in 3 accordance with the public duty doctrine’s legislative intent exception, and the