Montgomery v. State of Washington Department of Social & Health Services Division of Support et al, No. 3:2009cv05453 - Document 22 (W.D. Wash. 2010)
[…] See Seminole Tribe of Florida v. Florida 20 116 S.Ct. 1114, 1131 (1996); Natural Resources Defense Council v. California Dep't of 21 Transportation, 96 F.3d 420, 421 (9th Cir. 1996). Eleventh Amendment immunity extends 22 to state agencies. Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Holdeman, 465 U.S. 89, 101-102 (1984). 23 24 Plaintiff argues that the state waived immunity for tort actions in RCW 4.92.090, 25 which provides: “The state of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary 26 capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if ORDER NO. 3:09-CV-5453-RBL 3 1 it were a private person or corporation.” He claims that §1983 claims are a “species of tort 2 liability” to which this waiver2 applies.