Deming v. First Franklin et al, No. 3:2009cv05418 - Document 93 (W.D. Wash. 2011)
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 24 ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT- 4 1 248. The mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the party's position is 2 insufficient to establish a genuine dispute; there must be evidence on which a jury could 3 reasonably find for the party. Id. at 252. 4 WASHINGTON CONSUMER LOAN ACT 5 The Consumer Loan Act (CLA) was enacted by the Washington legislature in 1991. See 6 RCW 31.04.005 through 31.04.902. Recognizing that borrowers with poor credit ratings have a 7 difficult time obtaining loans at allowable rates, the legislature enacted the CLA to “authorize 8 higher interest rates for certain types of loans, subject to the conditions and limitations contained 9 in this chapter in order to ensure credit availability.” RCW 31.04.005; Bell v. Muller, 129 Wn. 10 App. 177, 186-87, 118 P.3d 405, 410 (2005), review denied, 158 Wn.2d 1002, 143 P.3d 828 11 (2006).