Deming v. First Franklin et al, No. 3:2009cv05418 - Document 31 (W.D. Wash. 2010)
[…] Dkt. 24 25, p. 11. 12 C.F.R. § 34.4 states in relevant part: 25 26 27 28 Except where made applicable by Federal law, state laws that obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank’s ability to fully exercise its Federally authorized real estate lending power do not apply to national banks. Specifically, a national bank may make real estate loans under 12 U.S.C. 371 and § 34.3, without regard to state law limitations concerning: *** (10) Processing, origination, servicing, sale or purchase of, or investment or ORDER - 8 1 participation in, mortgages. 2 Defendants also cite 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(a), which states a “national bank may charge its 3 customers non-interest charges and fees, including deposit account service charges,” to support 4 their argument that the NBA preempts any state law regarding fees. Id. 5 Defendants further argue that the NBA preempts Washington Consumer Protection Law, 6 specifically.