Deming v. First Franklin et al, No. 3:2009cv05418 - Document 31 (W.D. Wash. 2010)
[…] Id. 11 The United States District Court entered an injunction in favor of Respondents, 12 prohibiting the attorney general from enforcing state fair-lending laws through demands for 13 records or judicial proceedings. Cuomo, 129 S.Ct. at 2714. The United States Court of Appeals 14 affirmed. Id. The question that was presented to the United States Supreme Court was whether 15 the Comptroller’s regulation purporting to pre-empt state law enforcement can be upheld as a 16 reasonable interpretation of the National Banking Act. Id. at 2714-15. 17 18 19 20 12 U.S.C. § 484(a), a provision of the National Banking Act, 13 Stat. 99, reads as follows: No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either House duly authorized. 21 The Comptroller, charged with administering the National Bank Act, adopted, through notice22 and-comment rulemaking, the regulation at issue in Cuomo. Cuomo, 129 S.Ct. at 2715. The 23 relevant provision reads as follows: 24 25 26 27 28 (a) General Rule.