Gibbs et al v. City of Tacoma et al, No. 3:2009cv05310 - Document 37 (W.D. Wash. 2010)
[…] U.S. v. Lopez, 482 F.3d 9 1067, 1072 (9th Cir. 2007) (citing Beck v. Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91 (1964)). 10 Tacoma has the power to “regulate,” “control,” and “vacate” its “streets, alleys, 11 avenues, sidewalks, wharves, parks, and other public grounds.” RCW 35.22.280. Under these 12 powers, the TPD has the authority to close portions of public streets to vehicular and pedestrian 13 traffic. See, e.g., Schoenfeld v. Seattle, 265 F. 726 (W.D. Wash. 1920). 14 Under RCW 9A.76.020, “Obstructing a law enforcement officer,” “[a] person is guilty 15 of obstructing a law enforcement officer if the person willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs any 16 law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties.” Washington 17 courts have consistently held that disobeying an officer’s lawful orders constitutes obstruction 18 of justice. See, e.g., State v.