Integrity Structures LLC v. Windsor Window Company et al, No. 3:2009cv05100 - Document 61 (W.D. Wash. 2010)
[…] RCW 62A.2-313. 13 14 15 16 It is apparently undisputed (and it is established for purposes of summary judgment) that the windows did not conform to either the sample or to Integrity’s written specifications, and were in that respect a violation of this express warranty. 17 18 Integrity also argues that RCW 62A.2-317 provides “warranties whether express or implied shall 19 be construed as consistent with each other and as cumulative, but if such construction is unreasonable the 20 intention of the parties shall determine which warranty is dominant.” This section also provides rules for 21 determining which warranty is dominant: 22 23 In ascertaining that intention the following rules apply: 24 (a) Exact or technical specifications displace an inconsistent sample or model or general language of description. 25 (b) A sample from an existing