Anderson & Middleton Company v. Salazar et al, No. 3:2009cv05033 - Document 33 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] [Dkt.# 5 at 3-6; Dkt. #26]. A&M claims that 25 C.F.R. § 27 28 ORDER Page - 11 1 152.27(b)(1) is not irreconcilable with QIN’s statutory right to match under 25 U.S.C. § 2216(f) and that 2 the regulation should apply in this case. [Id.]. A&M argues that the regulation “provides a procedure for 3 implementing . . . the right to match in the context of sales of Indian trust lands” (emphasis in original) 4 [Dkt. #5 at 4]. Subsection 152.27(b)(1), however, conditions a tribe’s right to match on “the consent of 5 6 the owner and when the notice of sale so states,” whereas § 2216(f) provides a tribe the mandatory 7 opportunity to match. It is well established that a statute will trump where conflicts or inconsistencies 8 between a statute and regulation arise. United States v.