Anderson & Middleton Company v. Salazar et al, No. 3:2009cv05033 - Document 33 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] [Dkt. #26 at 2 and Dkt.# 28 at 14]. The 30-day payment period ended on February 17, 2009. QIN filed its Complaint with this Court on February 4, 2009 and filed its TRO Motion on February 18, 2009. [CV09-5064-RBL, Dkt. #9]. 24 25 17 26 27 The BIA has proposed regulatory changes to make 25 C.F.R. more accurately reflect the current language of 25 U.S.C. § 2216(f). Specifically, the changes to 25 C.F.R.§ 152 would “grant tribes the opportunity to purchase trust or restricted lands being proposed for transfer out of trust or to unrestricted status.” 71 Fed. Reg. 45174, 45193-194 (Aug. 8, 2006). 28 ORDER Page - 12 1 Under 25 CFR § 152.28(c)(2) “[t]he Secretary shall award the bid and notify the apparent 2 successful bidder that the remainder of the purchase price must be submitted within 30 days . . . [i]f the 3 remainder of the purchase price is not paid within the time allowed, the bid will be rejected and the 4 apparent successful bidder's 10 percent deposit will be forfeited to the landowner's use.” 25 CFR § 5 6 152.28(c)(2). When reviewing an agency’s interpretation of its own regulations, the Court must defer to 7 the agency unless its interpretation is plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulations.