Close et al v. Pierce County Washington et al, No. 3:2009cv05023 - Document 72 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] If there was not, these Defendants will prevail. If there was, the individual Defendants will be liable. The jury will not determine whether the ORDER Page - 8 1 2 Constitutional right asserted was clearly established, such that a reasonable officer would have known of it. On a qualified immunity inquiry, that issue is one of law for the Court. For the reasons stated, the 3 asserted defense does not entitle the Defendants to summary dismissal on qualified immunity grounds. 4 5 6 C. Defendants’ state law based immunity claim. Defendants also claim that RCW 71.05.120 provides them with immunity for their decisions as to 7 whether or not to commit James Close for mental health reasons. 8 The statute provides: 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 (1) No officer of a public or private agency, nor the superintendent, professional person in charge, his or her professional designee, or attending staff of any such agency, nor any public official performing functions necessary to the administration of this chapter, or peace officer responsible for detaining a person pursuant to this chapter, nor any county designated mental health professional, nor the state a unit of local government or an evaluation and treatment facility shall be civilly or criminally liable for performing duties pursuant to this chapter with regard to the decision of whether to admit, discharge, release, administer antipsychotic mediations, or detain a person for evaluation and treatment: PROVIDED, that such duties were performed in good faith and without gross negligence. RCW 71.05.120 16 17 This defense fails for several reasons. First, the statute relates to decisions regarding involuntary 18 commitment by mental health professionals.