Rinehart v. Life Insurance Company of North America, No. 3:2008cv05486 - Document 39 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] This occurs in two ways. 20 First, ERISA defines “church plan” to include plans “maintained by an organization, whether a civil law 21 corporation or otherwise, the principal purpose or function of which is the administration or funding of a 22 plan . . . for the employees of a church . . .if such organization is controlled by or associated with a church 23 24 25 or a convention or association of churches.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(33)(C)(i)4 (emphasis added). Second, 29 U.S.C. § 1002(33)(C)(ii)(II)’s definition of the term “employee” broadens the scope of 26 4 27 28 Defendant relies on 29 U.S.C. § 1002(33)(C)(i) which states “A plan established or maintained for its employees (or their beneficiaries) by a church or by a convention or association of churches includes a plan maintained by an organization, whether a civil law corporation or otherwise, the principal purpose or function of which is the administration or funding of a plan or program for the provision of retirement benefits or welfare benefits, or both, for the employees of a church or a convention or association or churches, if such organization is controlled by or associated with a church or a convention or association of churches.” ORDER Page - 4 1 2 3 the term “church plan.” This section states that an “employee of a church . . . includes an employee of an organization . . . which is controlled by or associated with a church or a convention or association of churches5.” (Emphasis added).