Rinehart v. Life Insurance Company of North America, No. 3:2008cv05486 - Document 39 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] To better understand the difference between the two statutory 22 provisions a close analysis of those provisions is required. 23 24 25 §(33)(C)(i) and §(33)(C)(ii)(II) differ in one important way. §(33)(C)(i) requires that the organization (in our case PH&S, or, more specifically the Vice President of Human Resources for PH&S) 26 5 27 28 Plaintiff relies on 29 U.S.C. § 1002(33)(C)(ii)(II), which importantly does not include the “principal purpose” language from 29 U.S.C. § 1002(33)(C)(I), which Defendant relies on for its argument. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(33)(C)(ii)(II) states “the term employee of a church or a convention or association of churches includes . . . an employee of an organization, whether a civil law corporation or otherwise, which is exempt from tax under section 501 of Title 26 and which is controlled by or associated with a church or a convention or association of churches.” ORDER Page - 5 1 2 administering the benefits plan have as its principal purpose the duty of administering the benefits plan.