Iron Partners LLC v. Maritime Administration et al, No. 3:2008cv05217 - Document 80 (W.D. Wash. 2010)
[…] Viewed in the light 16 favorable to Kaiser, the evidence establishes an issue of fact whether Gilmore disposed of any 17 debris in the debris site and, therefore, potentially contributed to the disposal of hazardous 18 materials. Because there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Gilmore was a PRP 19 under CERCLA, summary judgment is not appropriate at this time. 20 MTCA also creates a right of action for private parties seeking contribution from other 21 liable parties under RCW 70.105D.040. A potentially liable party is “[a]ny person who owned 22 or operated the facility at the time of disposal or release of the hazardous substances.” Id.