Allstate Property and Casualty Insurance Company v. Samsung Electronics America Inc, No. 2:2023cv01447 - Document 12 (W.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] (See Compl. ¶ 13.) Samsung’s Motion 2 to Dismiss is predicated on a provision of RCW 7.72, which contains a statute of repose that 3 provides: “a product seller shall not be subject to liability for harm under this chapter if the 4 product seller proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the harm was caused after the 5 product’s ‘useful safe life’ had expired.” RCW 7.72.060(1). A product’s “useful safe life” begins 6 at the time of delivery of the product, and the product is presumed safe for twelve years after the 7 delivery. RCW 7.72.060(1)(2). If the damage caused occurs more than twelve years after the 8 time of delivery, a presumption arises that the damage was caused after the useful safe life of the 9 product. RCW 7.72.060(2). “This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the 10 evidence.” Id.