Allstate Property and Casualty Insurance Company v. Samsung Electronics America Inc, No. 2:2023cv01447 - Document 12 (W.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] For this reason, 20 the Court DENIES Samsung’s Motion. 21 Second, Samsung misstates whose burden it is to demonstrate whether the damage 22 occurred within the “useful safe life” period. Most of Samsung’s reply brief is focused on 23 Allstate’s failure to adequately plead the damage from the washer occurred within the twelve 24 ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS - 5 1 year presumptive safe period. But Samsung’s belief that Allstate has the burden is incorrect. 2 RCW 7.72.060 clearly states that the product-seller must prove “by a preponderance of the 3 evidence that the harm was caused after the product’s “useful safe life” had expired.” RCW 4 7.72.060(1). Only after the product-seller satisfies meets its burden does the burden then shift to 5 the plaintiff. Therefore, Samsung must first demonstrate the “useful safe life” has passed before 6 Allstate has to rebut it.