Gaspar v. Turn Technologies Inc et al, No. 2:2023cv01274 - Document 30 (W.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] FAC at ¶ 30. Taking Plaintiff’s allegations as true, the Court concludes that Plaintiff has pleaded facts that state a claim for breach of contract as to the $50,000 bonus. 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 (e) Withholding of Wages: Under RCW § 49.48.010(2), “[w]hen an employee shall cease to work for an employer, whether by discharge or by voluntary withdrawal, the wages due to him or her on account of his or her employment shall be paid to him or her at the end of the established pay period[.]” Under RCW 49.52.050(2), an employer who “[w]illfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his or her wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract” is guilty of a misdemeanor. An employee has a civil remedy under RCW 49.52.070 when an employee violates RCW 49.52.050(2). As Defendants point out, a withholding of wages claim requires allegations of willfulness. See Walters v. Superior Tank Lines Nw. Div., LLC, No.