Camper v. Safeway Inc, No. 2:2023cv00638 - Document 28 (W.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] Flores, 2019 WL 4849488, at *3 (“A 15 statement of damages made pursuant to § 360 is especially relevant evidence of how 16 the plaintiff values their case.”). This amount is not unreasonable given Camper’s 17 claims that she was “severely injured” by Safeway’s alleged negligence and that her 18 “injuries together with pain, discomfort and limitation of movement prevail and will 19 continue to prevail for an indefinite time into the future.” Dkt. No. 1-2 at 6 ¶ 3.7. 20 Camper’s supplemental damages disclosures, along with Camper’s counsel’s 21 22 23 1 In relevant part, RCW 4.28.360 states: “A defendant in [any civil action for personal injuries] may at any time request a statement from the plaintiff setting forth separately the amounts of any special damages and general damages sought.” ORDER - 6 1 equivocal statements that her claim “may” be less than $75,000 or that she will 2 accept less than this amount, are perhaps an “attempt to game the system” to avoid 3 this Court’s jurisdiction. Sinclair v. Home Depot, U.S.A., Inc., No.