Hart et al v. Wesen et al, No. 2:2023cv00309 - Document 67 (W.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] Id. at 21 710. A party need not obtain a favorable ruling on the merits to be considered a 22 prevailing party. Id. ORDER - 7 1 Because RLI seeks an award of attorney’s fees in an action that was dismissed for 2 lack of subject matter jurisdiction, the court must determine whether such an award is 3 authorized. RLI raises three possible bases for a fee award. (2d Fee Mot. at 1 (citing 4 RCW 4.84.185, 28 U.S.C. § 1927, and the court’s inherent equitable powers).) Below, 5 the court addresses each basis in turn. 6 A. 7 RCW 4.84.185 RLI first seeks an award of attorney’s fees pursuant to RCW 4.84.185. (2d Fee 8 Mot. at 6-8.) The court concludes that RCW 4.84.185 does not contain an independent 9 grant of subject matter jurisdiction. The statute provides that, “[i]n any civil action, the 10 court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action, . . . was 11 frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause,” award attorney’s fees to the prevailing 12 party. RCW 4.84.185 (emphasis added). The text of the statute does not confer 13 jurisdiction and instead plainly authorizes a fee award only where the court already 14 possesses jurisdiction. See id; see also Stearns v.