Addleman et al v. King County et al, No. 2:2023cv00286 - Document 72 (W.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] Ct. App. 1964). 13 The King County Sheriff’s Office is established by RCW 36.28, and the duties, powers, 14 and functions of the office are outlined in this chapter. See RCW 36.28. The King County Sex 15 Offender Unit is a function of the Sheriff’s Office. See RCW 9A.44.130 (outlines the 16 registration process for sex offenders with the county sheriff’s office). Nothing in this chapter 17 allows the Sheriff’s Office to sue or be sued. By contrast, the Washington state legislature has 18 specifically provided that counties have capacity to sue and be sued. RCW 36.01.010 (“The 19 several counties in this state shall have capacity as bodies corporate, to sue and be sued in the 20 manner prescribed by law[.]”); e.g., Foothills Dev. Co. v. Clark Cnty. Bd. of Cnty. Com’rs, 730 21 P.2d 1369, 1374 (Wash. Ct. App. 1986).