McCarthy et al v. Amazon.com Inc et al, No. 2:2023cv00263 - Document 60 (W.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] See RCW 7.72.010, et seq.; Anderson v. Dreis & Krump Mfg. 10 Corp., 739 P.2d 1177, 1182 (Wash. Ct. App. 1987) (noting that in the failure to warn 11 context, a product may be found defective, “though faultlessly designed and 12 manufactured,” if it is not reasonably safe to the user due to a lack of adequate warnings); 13 (see also Resp. at 6 n.1). Plaintiffs allege that Amazon was negligent under RCW 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 6 See, e.g., Knott v. Liberty Jewelry & Loan, Inc., 748 P.2d 661, 664-65 (Wash. Ct. App. 1988) (discussing such a limitation in case involving negligent and strict product liability); RCW 7.72.020(1) (stating that “[t]he previously existing applicable law of this state on product liability is modified only to the extent set forth in”); S. Journal, 47th Leg., Reg. Sess. 625 (Wash. 1981) (intending RCW 7.72.040 to provide the same “protection afforded to the non-manufacturing product seller in Section 105 of the” Model Uniform Product Liability Act (“UPLA”)); Model Uniform Product Liability Act, 44 Fed.