Richmond-Prohaska v. Ethicon Inc et al, No. 2:2023cv00210 - Document 24 (W.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] Kirkland v. Emhart Glass S.A., 805 F. Supp. 2d 1072, 1076 7 (W.D. Wash. 2011) (first citing Washington Water Power Co. v. Graybar Elec. Co., 774 8 P.2d 1199, 1203 (Wash. 1989); and then citing Wash. State Physicians Ins. Exch. & Ass’n 9 v. Fisons Corp., 858 P.2d 1054, 1066 (Wash. 1993)). The WPLA distinguishes between 10 and imposes different standards of liability on product manufacturers and product sellers 11 for harm caused by defective products. See RCW 7.72.030-.040. Under the WPLA, a 12 manufacturer is subject to liability “if the claimant’s harm was proximately caused by the 13 negligence of the manufacturer in that the product was not reasonably safe as designed or 14 not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided.” RCW 15 7.72.030(1).