Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe v. Ryser et al, No. 2:2022cv01723 - Document 12 (W.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] WAC § 458-20-192(1)(a). 28 ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS - 3 1 42 U.S.C. § 1981 provides in relevant part: All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens, and shall be subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no other. 2 3 4 5 6 7 42 U.S.C. § 1982 states: “All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every 8 State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, 9 and convey real and personal property.” 10 Defendant John Ryser, represented by the Attorney General of Washington State, argues 11 12 13 that the Amended Complaint is short on facts and incorrect about the law.