Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe v. Ryser et al, No. 2:2022cv01723 - Document 12 (W.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] Id. The complaint need not include 16 detailed allegations, but it must have “more than labels and conclusions, and a formulaic 17 18 recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. Absent 19 facial plausibility, a plaintiff’s claims must be dismissed. Id. at 570. 20 21 B. Analysis Washington law requires a seller to collect retail sales tax from the purchaser when 22 23 making a “retail sale.” RCW §§ 82.08.020; 82.08.050. RCW § 82.08.0254 states “[t]he tax 24 levied by RCW 82.08.020 shall not apply to sales which the state is prohibited from taxing 25 under the Constitution of this state or the Constitution or laws of the United States.” 26 Washington recognizes that federal law preempts the State from taxing Tribes or tribal members 27 within their Indian Country.