M.D. et al v. Reykdal et al, No. 2:2022cv01621 - Document 58 (W.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] Id. 4 5 2. Washington’s Secondary Education Programs 6 Washington has created a system of community and technical colleges that provide 7 “continuing higher education,” “occupational education and training,” and “adult basic skills and 8 literacy education.” Wash. Rev. Code § 28B.50.020. The community and technical colleges may 9 issue high school diplomas or certificates to individuals who meet statutory criteria. Id. 10 § 28B.50.535. 11 The community and technical colleges are overseen by the Washington State Board for 12 Community and Technical Colleges (“SBCTC”). Id. § 28B.50.030(6) (defining the “College 13 board” to mean “the state board for community and technical colleges created by this chapter”); 14 id. § 28B.50.090 (defining powers and duties of the College board). SBCTC supervises and 15 monitors two basic education for adults (“BEdA”) programs that Plaintiffs contend constitute free 16 secondary education. Dkt. No. 35-3 at 9; Dkt.