Hassan v. The Boeing Company, No. 2:2022cv01345 - Document 26 (W.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] In Doe v. Boeing, the court held that an employer’s “[f]ailure to 28 ORDER DENYING MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 5 Case 2:22-cv-01345-RSM Document 26 Filed 06/21/23 Page 6 of 6 1 reasonably accommodate the [sensory, mental, or physical limitations of a disabled] employee 2 constitutes discrimination” unless the employer can demonstrate that such accommodation 3 would result in undue hardship to the employer’s business. Doe v. Boeing Co., 121 Wn.2d, 8, 4 17, 846 P.2d 531 (1993). This is enough to preclude summary judgment at this time. State law 5 6 supports this contention. Under RCW 51.24.020, a “worker or beneficiary of the worker shall 7 have the privilege to take under this title and also have cause of action against the employer […] 8 for any damages in excess of compensation and benefits paid or payable under this title,” 9 meaning that a disabled employee can bring additional discrimination claims against its 10 employer. In sum, Boeing has failed to demonstrate how the subject matter and causes of action 11 12 13 14 15 of the prior and current claims are the same.