Brooks-Joseph v. City of Seattle et al, No. 2:2022cv01078 - Document 62 (W.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] As part of those protections, local government officials and 13 employees are prohibited from taking retaliatory action against whistle-blowers.” Woodbury v. 14 City of Seattle, 172 Wn. App. 747, 750 (2013) (citing RCW 42.41.040(1)). To seek relief, an 15 aggrieved local government employee must provide written notice of the charge of retaliation to 16 the local government’s governing body. RCW 42.41.040(2). Then, upon receipt of the response 17 of the local government, the employee “may request a hearing to establish that a retaliatory 18 action occurred and to obtain appropriate relief.” RCW 42.41.040(4). After receiving the 19 request, the local government applies to the office of administrative hearings for a proceeding 20 before an administrative law judge. RCW 42.41.040(5).